The papers with Springer icon will be available as a special issue of The Visual Computer Journal.
Session Chair: Maria Cristina Oliveira
Automatically Constructing Skeletons and Parametric Structures for Polygonal Human Bodies
Jituo Li (Institute of Automation, Academy of Chinese Science),
Yangsheng Wang (Institute of Automation, Academy of Chinese Sciences)
The Progressive Mesh Compression based-on meaningful segmentation
ZhiQuan Cheng (National University of Defense Technology),
HuaFeng Liu (PDL Lab. NUDT),
ShiYao Jin (PDL lab. NUDT)
A Novel Scheme for Efficient Cross-Parameterization
Jia Pan (institute of automation, chinese academy of sciences),
Huai-Yu Wu (Institute of Automation, Chineses Academy of Sciences),
Chunhong Pan (Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Sciences),
Qing Yang (Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Geometry Image-based Shadow Volume Algorithm for Subdivision Surfaces
Min Tang (Zhejiang University),
Jin-xiang Dong (College of Computer Science, Zhejiang University)
A Topological Approach for Surface Reconstruction from Sample Points
Helton Biscaro (USP. University of São Paulo),
Antonio Castelo Filho (University of São Paulo, São Carlos),
Luis Gustavo Nonato (Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas e de Computação, Universidade de São Paulo),
Maria Cristina de Oliveira (ICMC-USP/São Carlos)
Session Chair: Brian Wyvill
Reusing View-Dependent Animation (Camera Ready)
Parag Chaudhuri (MIRALab, University of Geneva),
Prem Kalra (Indian Inst. Tech.),
Subhashis Banerjee (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Sensory State Machines for Physically-based Animation
Rubens Nunes (Universidade Federal do Ceará (UFC)),
Creto Vidal (Federal University of Ceará, Computer Science Department),
Joaquim Cavalcante-Neto (Federal University of Ceara (UFC))
A dynamics-based comparison metric for motion graphs
Mikiko Matsunaga (UC Riverside),
Victor Zordan (UC Riverside)
Combustion-based Technique for Fire Animation and Visualization
Kyungha Min (Sangmyung Univ., Korea),
Dimitris Metaxas (Rutgers)
Pascal Volino (MIRALab, University of Geneva),
Magnenat Thalmann (University of Geneva)
Session Chair: Prem Kalra
Exact, robust and efficient full visibility computation in the Plcker space
Sylvain Charneau (Laboratoire SIC),
Lilian Aveneau (Laboratoire SIC),
Laurent Fuchs (Laboratoire SIC)
Anti-Aliased and Real-Time Rendering of Scenes with Light Scattering Effects
Takashi Imagire (The university of Tokyo),
Henry Johan (Nanyang Technological University),
Naoki Tamura (The University of Tokyo),
Tomoyuki Nishita (Department of Complexity Science)
Ribbons: A representation for point-clouds
Adam Runions (University of Calgary),
Faramarz Samavati (University of Calgary),
Przemyslaw Prusinkiewicz (University of Calgary)
A Fast Rendering Method for Clouds Illuminated by Lightning Taking into Account Multiple Scattering
Yoshinori Dobashi (Hokkaido University),
Yoshihiro Enjyo (Hokkaido University),
Tsuyoshi Yamamoto (Hokkaido University),
Tomoyuki Nishita (Department of Complexity Science)
Shadow Generation for Objects Represented by Catmull-Clark Subdivision Surfaces
Shuhua Lai (Virginia State University),
Fuhua (Frank) Cheng (University of Kentucky)
Normalpaint: An Interactive Tool for Painting Normal maps
Maurício Gehling (UNISINOS),
Christian Hofsetz (UNISINOS),
Soraia Musse (PUCRS)
Session Chair: Victor Zordan
Motion Learning-Based Framework for Unarticulated Shape Animation
Chao Jin (Concordia University),
Thomas Fevens (Concordia University),
Shuo Li (GE Healthcare),
Sudhir Mudur (Concordia University)
GPU-based particle simulation with inter-collisions
Jeronimo Venetillo (PUC-Rio),
Waldemar Celes (Tecgraf / PUC-Rio)
A Framework for Real-Time Animation of Liquid-Rigid Body Interaction
Melih Kandemir (Bilkent University),
Tolga Capin (Bilkent University),
Bulent Ozguc (Bilkent University)
Generating Steering Behaviors for Virtual Humanoids using BVP Control
Fábio Dapper (UFRGS),
Edson Prestes e Silva Jr (UFRGS),
Luciana Nedel (UFRGS)
A Perceptive Model for Virtual Agents in Crowds.
Carlos Cony (Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos),
Alessandro Bicho (Federal University of Rio Grande (Furg)),
Claudio Jung (Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos (UNISINOS)),
Soraia Musse (PUCRS),
Léo Magalhães (DCA-FEEC-UNICAMP)
Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics on GPUs
Takahiro Harada (The University of Tokyo)
Session Chair: Luiz Velho
Block-Based Image Inpainting in the Wavelet Domain
Ubiratã Ignácio (Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos),
Claudio Jung (Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos (UNISINOS))
XMegaWall: A Super High-Resolution Tiled Display using a PC Cluster
YongBin Kang (Institute for Graphic Interfaces)
Visualizing Shape Transformation between Chimpanzee and Human Braincases
Matthias Specht (University of Zurich),
Renaud Lebrun (University of Zurich),
Christoph Zollikofer (University of Zurich)
An Adaptive Steganographic Algorithm for 3D Polygonal Meshes
Yu-Ming Cheng (National Chung Hsing University),
Chung-Ming Wang (National Chung-Hsing University)
Projective Texture Atlas for 3D Photography
Luiz Velho (IMPA),
Jonas Sossai (IMPA)
Session Chair: Selim Balcisoi
Haptic Feedback in Mixed-Reality
Renaud Ott (EPFL - VRLAB),
Daniel Thalmann (EPFL/LIG),
Frédéric Vexo (EPFL - VRLAB)
A simple footskate removal method for virtual reality applications
Etienne Lyard (University of Geneva),
Magnenat Thalmann (University of Geneva)
A sketch-based interactive framework for real-time mesh segmentation
Huai-Yu Wu (Institute of Automation, Chineses Academy of Sciences),
Chunhong Pan (Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Sciences),
Jia Pan (institute of automation, chinese academy of sciences),
Qing Yang (Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Sciences),
Songde Ma (Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Improving the Sketch-Based Interface: Forming Curves from Many Small Strokes
Richard Pusch (University of Calgary),
Faramarz Samavati (University of Calgary),
Ahmad Nasri (American University of Beirut),
Brian Wyvill (University of Victoria)
Session Chair: Cláudio Esperança
Estimating Curvatures and their Derivatives on
Meshes of Arbitrary Topology from Sampling Directions
Harlen Batagelo (State University of Campinas),
Wu Shin-Ting (UNICAMP)
A new vector field distance transform and its application to mesh processing
Marc Fournier (Louis Pasteur University - Strasbourg 1),
Jean-Michel Dischler (LSIIT-IGG, ULP),
Dominique Bechmann (Louis Pasteur University - Strasbourg 1)
Contextual Void Patching for Digital Elevation Model
Lakin Wecker (University of Calgary),
Faramarz Samavati (University of Calgary),
Marina Gavrilova (University of Calgary)
3D As-Rigid-As-Possible Deformations Using MLS.
Alvaro Cuno (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro),
Claudio Esperança (UFRJ),
Antonio Alberto Fernandes de Oliveira (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro),
Paulo Cavalcanti (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
Session Chair: João Luiz Dihl Comba
Statistical Spherical Wavelet Moments for Content-based 3D Model Retrieval
Hamid Laga (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Long Zhang (Zhejiang University),
Wei Chen (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University),
David Ebert (PURPL, Purdue University),
Qunsheng Peng (University Anglia)
Accurate Constraint-Based Modeling From A Single Perspective View
Manolis Lourakis (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas),
Antonis Argyros (Foundation for Research & Technology - Hellas (FORTH))
Dynamic Visualization of Geographic Networks Using Surface Deformations with Constraints
Basak Alper (University of California at Santa Barbara),
Selcuk Sumengen (Sabanci University),
Selim Balcisoy (Sabanci University)
Session Chair: Tolga Capin
Brush Up Your Painting Skills, Realistic Brush Design for Interactive Painting Applications
Tom Van Laerhoven (Hasselt University - Expertise Centre for Digital Media),
Frank Van Reeth (Hasselt University - Expertise Centre for Digital Media)
From Dust till Drawn: A Real-time Bidirectional Pastel Simulation
William Van Haevre (Hasselt University),
Tom Van Laerhoven (Hasselt University - Expertise Centre for Digital Media),
Fabian Di Fiore (Hasselt University - Expertise Centre for Digital Media),
Frank Van Reeth (Hasselt University - Expertise Centre for Digital Media)
Three-Dimensional Oil Painting Reconstruction with Stroke Based Rendering
Kyong Joon Lee (Seoul National University),
Dong Hwan Kim (Seoul National University),
Il Dong Yun (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies),
Sang Uk Lee (Seoul National University)
Visualizing the Evolutions of Silhouettes
Junfei Dai (Zhejiang University),
Junho Kim (Stony Brook University),
Huayi Zeng (Stony Brook University),
Xianfeng Gu (Stony Brook University)
Session Chair: Cláudio Jung
Deformation-based Interactive Texture Design using Energy Optimization
Shen Jianbing (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University),
Xiaogang Jin (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University),
Mao Xiaoyang (University of Yamanashi, Japan),
Feng Jieqing (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University)
High Dynamic Range Image Tone-mapping and Re-texturing Using Fast Trilateral Filtering
Shen Jianbing (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University),
Xiaogang Jin (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University),
Hanqiu Sun (University Hong Kong)
A tool for teaching musical metrics based on computer vision.
Rodrigo Schramm (UNISINOS),
Claudio Jung (Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos (UNISINOS))
Gps, Gis and Video fusion for urban modeling
Gaël Sourimant (Irisa / Inria Rennes),
Luce Morin (Irisa / Université Rennes 1),
Kadi Bouatouch (Irisa / Université Rennes 1)
Session Chair: Marcelo Walter
Displacement Modeling: Hardware-Accelerated
Interactive Feature Modeling on Subdivision Surfaces
Xin Huang (Peking University),
Sheng Li (Peking University),
Guoping Wang (Peking University)
3D Reconstruction from 2D Images with Hierarchical Continuous Simplices
Yunhao Tan (Wayne State University),
Jing Hua (Wayne State University),
Ming Dong (Wayne State University)
Handling degenerate cases in exact geodesic computation on triangle mesh
Yong-Jin Liu (Tsinghua University),
Qian-Yi Zhou (Tsinghua University),
Shi-Min Hu (Tsinghua University)
Session Chair: Christian Hofsetz
The Selection of Most Efficient Tile Size in Tile-based
Cylinder Panoramic Video Coding and Transmission
Feng Dai (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences),
Shenyan Fei (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences),
Yongdong Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences),
Shouxun Lin (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Image Completion based on Views of Large Displacement
Chunxiao Liu (Zhejiang University),
Yanwen Guo (Nanjing University),
Liang Pan (Zhejiang University),
Qunsheng Peng (University Anglia),
Fuyan Zhang (Nanjing University)
Perceptually Meaningful Image Editing
Reynold Bailey (Washington University in St. Louis),
Cindy Grimm (Washington University in St. Louis)