→AWARDS

→ACCEPTED PAPERS to be presented orally and to be presented with posters

SIBGRAPI welcomes submissions in all areas of Computer Graphics, Computer Vision, Image Processing, and Pattern Recognition.

All accepted papers are published in the proceedings of the conference (available at IEEE Xplore) and scheduled for oral or poster presentation.   The paper length should not exceed 8 pages (IEEE format). All full papers are double blindly reviewed by three experts in the topic of the work, and all papers considered high quality will be accepted. As in previous SIBGRAPI editions, the authors of the best papers will be invited to submit extended versions of their work to highly ranked international journals in the respective fields.

Important Dates (Extended)

Submission deadline: May 5, 2010

Rebuttal phase:  June 5-11, 2010

Notification of acceptance:  June 20, 2010

Camera ready due: July 10, 2010

Please see the submission instructions page with details on how to submit your paper.

Program Chairs

Olga Bellon (UFPR) and Claudio Esperança (UFRJ)

Program Committee

Adelailson Peixoto da Silva, Universidade Federal de Alagoas – Brazil

Agma Traina, Universidade de São Paulo – Brazil

Alberto Del Bimbo, Univerisity of Firenze – Italy

Alceu Britto Jr., Pontifícia Universidade Católica PR – Brazil

Aldo von Wangenheim, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina – Brazil

Aleix Martinez, The Ohio State University – USA

Alejandro Frery, Universidade Federal de Alagoas – Brazil

Alessandro Koerich, Pontifícia Universidade Católica PR – Brazil

Alexandre Falcão, Universidade Estadual de Campinas – Brazil

Anil Jain, Michigan State University – USA

Arnaldo de Albuquerque, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais – Brazil

Carla Dal Sasso Freitas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul – Brazil

Claudio Jung, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul – Brazil

Claudio Silva, University of Utah – USA

Daniel G. Aliaga, Purdue University – USA

David Menotti, Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto – Brasil

Denise Giuliato, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia – Brazil

Edwin Hancock, University of York – UK

Esteban Walter Gonzalez Clua, Universidade Federal Fluminense – Brazil

Gérard Medioni, University of Southern California – USA

Gladimir Baranoski, University of Waterloo, Canada

Guido Cortelazzo, University of Padova – Italy

Haim Levkowitz, University of Massachusetts Lowell – USA

Hemerson Pistori, Universidade Católica Dom Bosco – Brazil

Ilan Shimshoni, University of Haifa – Israel

Ioannis Stamos, The City University of New York – USA

Jacob Scharcanski, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul – Brazil

Jayaram Udupa, University of Pennsylvania – USA

Joan Climent, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya – Spain

João Luiz Dihl Comba, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul – Brazil

Joao Paulo Góis, Universidade Federal do ABC – Brazil

Jos Stam, Autodesk Research – USA

José Pinheiro Neto, Instituto Federal de Educação Tecnológica do Amazonas – Brazil

Kim Boyer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute – USA

Konrad Polthier – Freie Universität Berlin

Leif Kobbelt, RTWH Aachen – Germany

Luciano Costa, Universidade de São Paulo – Brazil

Luciano Silva, Universidade Federal do Paraná – Brazil

Luis Gustavo Nonato, Universidade de São Paulo, São Carlos – Brazil

Luiz Henrique de Figueiredo, Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada – Brazil

Luiz Oliveira, Universidade Federal do Paraná – Brazil

Manoj Gaur, Malaviya National Institute of Technology – India

Manuel Menezes de Oliveira Neto, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul – Brazil

Marc Alexa, Technical University of Berlin – Germany

Marc Olano, University of Maryland – USA

Marcelo Siqueira, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte – Brazil

Marcelo Walter, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul – Brazil

Maria Andréia Formico Rodrigues, Universidade de Fortaleza – Brazil

Maria Cristina Ferreira de Oliveira, Universidade de São Paulo, São Carlos – Brazil

Mário Montenegro, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais – Brazil

Michel Couprie, Université Paris Est – France

Nelson Mascarenhas, Universidade Federal de São Carlos – Brazil

Nilceu Marana, Universidade Estadual de São Paulo – Brasil

Nina Hirata, Universidade de São Paulo – Brasil

Patrick Flynn, University of Notre Dame – USA

Pierre Poulin, Université de Montréal – Canada

Rangachar Kasturi, University of South Florida – USA

Ricardo Marroquim, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro – Brazil

Ricardo Torres, Universidade Estadual de Campinas – Brazil

Robert Fischer, University of Edinburgh – UK

Roberto Cesar Jr., Universidade de São Paulo – Brazil

Roberto Hirata, Universidade de São Paulo – Brazil

Roberto Lotufo, Universidade Estadual de Campinas – Brazil

Rosane Minghim, Universidade de São Paulo, São Carlos – Brazil

Sergio Damas, European Centre for Soft Computing – Spain

Siome Klein Goldenstein, Universidade Estadual de Campinas – Brazil

Sudeep Sarkar, University of South Florida – USA

Thomas Ertl, University of Stuttgart – Germany

Thomas Lewiner, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro – Brazil

Valerio Pascucci, University of Utah – USA

Vijay Laxmi, Malaviya National Institute of Technology – India

Waldemar Celes Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro – Brazil

Wu Shin-Ting, Universidade Estadual de Campinas – Brazil

Xiaoyi Jiang, University of Muenster – Germany

Awards

Best Paper

Approximate string matching for iris recognition by means of boosted Gabor wavelets
Joan Climent (UPC, Spain), Juan Diego Blanco (UPC, Spain), Roberto A Hexsel (UFPR, Brazil)

Best Student Paper

Latent Fingerprint Matching: Fusion of Manually Marked and Derived Minutiae
Alessandra A. Paulino (Michigan State University), Anil K. Jain (Michigan State University), Jianjiang Feng (Tsinghua University)

Best Student Paper (Honorable Mentions)

Intelligent understanding of user input applied to arc-weight estimation for graph-based foreground segmentation
Thiago Vallin Spina (UNICAMP), Alexandre Xavier Falcão (UNICAMP)

Importance-Aware Composition for Illustrative Volume Rendering
Francisco de Moura Pinto (UFRGS), Carla M. D. S. Freitas (UFRGS)

Accepted papers to be presented orally

Session F1: Applications in Graphics, Vision and Patterns

(session preview)

Distances Correlation for Re-Ranking in Content-Based Image Retrieval

Daniel Pedronette, Ricardo Torres

Efficient Collision Detection and Physics-based Deformation for Haptic Simulation with Local Spherical Hash

Marilena Maule, Anderson Maciel, Luciana Nedel

Eyes and Eyebrows Detection for Performance Driven Animation

Adriana Braun, Juliano Lucas Moreira, Soraia Musse

Generating Facial Ground Truth with Synthetic Faces

Rossana Baptista Queiroz, Marcelo Cohen, Juliano Lucas Moreira, Adriana Braun, Julio Jacques, Soraia Musse

Visual Data Exploration to Feature Space Definition

Bruno Brandoli Machado, Danilo Eler, Fernando Paulovich, Rosane Minghim, João do Espírito Santo Batista Neto

Session F2: Medical Images and Biometry

(session preview)

Approximate String Matching for Iris Recognition by Means of Boosted Gabor Wavelets

Juan Climent, Juan Diego Blanco, Roberto Hexsel

Deformable CT Registration using Fourier Basis Functions in 3D

Amilcar Osorio, Roberto Isoardi, German Mato

Does Background Intensity Estimation Influence the Iterative Restoration of Microscope Images?

Moacir Ponti Jr., Nelson Mascarenhas

Latent Fingerprint Matching: Fusion of Manually Marked and Derived Minutiae

Alessandra Paulino, Anil Jain, Jianjiang Feng

Semi-Automated Diagnosis of Melanoma Through the Analysis of Dermatological Images

Alessandro Parolin, Eduardo Herzer, Claudio Jung

Session F3: Modeling

(session preview)

A Hierarchical Adaptive Mesh Generation Strategy for Parametric Surfaces Based on Tree Structures

Daniel Siqueira, Joaquim Bento Cavalcante-Neto, Creto Vidal, Romildo Silva

Mesh Processing using On-the-Fly Connectivity Reconstruction given by Regular Triangulations

Fernando B. Pires, Carlos Dietrich, Joao Comba, Luis Gustavo Nonato

Template-based Remeshing for Image Decomposition

Mario Lizier, Marcelo Siqueira, Joel Daniels, Claudio Silva, Luis Gustavo Nonato

Topology Aware Vector Field Denoising

Renata Nascimento, João Paixão, Helio Lopes, Thomas Lewiner

Tuning Manifold Harmonics Filters

Thomas Lewiner, Thales Vieira, Alex Bordignon, Allyson Cabral, Clarissa Marques, João Paixão, Lis Custódio, Marcos Lage, Maria Andrade, Renata Nascimento, Scarlett de Botton, Sinésio Pesco, Hélio Lopes, Vinícius Mello, Adelailson Peixoto, Dimas Martinez

Session F4: Rendering

Special session: Celebrating Jorge Stolfi’s 60th birthday

(session preview)

A Hybrid Method for Computing Apparent Ridges

Eric Jardim, Luiz Henrique de Figueiredo

Geotextures: A Multi-Source Geodesic Distance Field Approach for Procedural Texturing of Complex Meshes

Guilherme Oliveira, Rafael Torchelsen, Joao Comba, Marcelo Walter, Rui Bastos

Importance-Aware Composition for Illustrative Volume Rendering

Francisco Pinto, Carla Freitas

Interactive Simulation and Visualization of Fluids with Surface Raycasting

Renan Teston Inácio, Tiago Nobrega, Diego Carvalho, Aldo von Wangenheim

Texture-based Wireframe Rendering

Waldemar Celes, Frederico Abraham

Session F5: Shape Representation and Image Segmentation

(session preview)

A New Hierarchical Decomposition Applied to Object Segmentation in Image Sequences: The Uniform Decomposition

Franklin Flores, Roberto Lotufo

Intelligent Understanding of User Input Applied to Arc-Weight Estimation for Graph-based Foreground Segmentation

Thiago Spina, Alexandre Xavier Falcão

On the Improvement of Image Feature Matching under Perspective Transformations

Vilar da Camara Neto, Mario Fernando Campos

Partial Matching Using Set Exclusion Criteria: Applied to Livestock Brand Retrieval

Waldemar Villamayor-Venialbo, Horacio Legal-Ayala, Edson Justino, Jacques Facon

Sparse Representations for Efficient Shape Matching

Alexandre Noma, Roberto Marcondes Cesar Junior

Session F6: Vision and Learning

(session preview)

How Far You Can Get Using Machine Learning Black-Boxes

Anderson Rocha, Joao Papa, Luis Meira

Integral Local Binary Patterns: a Novel Approach Suitable for Texture-Based Object Detection Tasks

Eanes Pereira, Herman Gomes, Joao Carvalho

On Generalized Differences for Biospeckle Image Analysis

André Saúde, Fortunato Menezes, Patrícia Freitas, Giovanni Rabelo, Roberto Braga Jr.

On the Design and Evaluation of a Precise Scalable Fiducial Marker Framework

Vilar da Camara Neto, Daniel Balbino de Mesquita, Renato Garcia, Mario Fernando Campos

Violence Detection in Video Using Spatio-Temporal Features

Fillipe Souza, Guillermo Chavez, Eduardo Valle, Arnaldo de A. Araújo

Accepted papers to be presented in poster session

Session F7: GPU Techniques and Modeling

(session preview)

Compression of Synthesized Textures
Fernando Leal Brayner, Marcelo Walter

Efficient Approximate Visibility of Point Sets On The GPU
Denison Tavares, Joao Comba

Mesh Denoising Using Quadric Error Metric
Antonio Vieira, Armando Neto, Douglas Macharet, Mario Fernando Campos

Rain Scene Animation Through Particle Systems and Surface Flow Simulation by SPH
Bruno Barcellos Coutinho, Antonio Alberto Oliveira, Yalmar Atencio, Gilson Giraldi

Predictive Lazy Amplification: Synthesis and Rendering of Massive Procedural Scenes in Real Time
Carlúcio Cordeiro, Wagner Corrêa, Luiz Chaimowicz

Session F8: Real Data and Image Synthesis

(session preview)

3D Linear Facial Animation Based on Real Data
Andrea Mattos, Jesús Mena-Chalco, Roberto Cesar Jr., Luiz Velho

3D Motion Tracking Based on Probabilistic Volumetric Reconstruction and Optical Flow
Gisele Simas, Guilherme Fickel, Lucas Novelo, Rodrigo de Bem, Silvia Botelho

Comparison of Finite Element Bases for Global Illumination in Image Synthesis
Danillo Pereira, Jorge Stolfi, Anamaria Gomide

Enhancement of Terrestrial Surface Features on High Spatial Resolution Multispectral Aerial Images
Airton Polidório, Franklin Cesar Flores, Clélia Franco, Nilton Imai, Antonio Tommaselli

Towards the Solution of the Missing Persons Problem by Simulated Reproduction of Virtual Characters
Martha Cardenas Esguerra, Creto Vidal, Joaquim Bento Cavalcante-Neto, Roberto Vieira

Session F9: Segmentation and Medical Images

(session preview)

How to Complete Any Segmentation Process Interactively via Image Foresting Transform
Paulo Miranda, Alexandre Falcão, Guilherme Ruppert

Image Segmentation Using Component Tree and Normalized Cut
Marco Antonio Carvalho, André Costa, Anselmo Ferreira, Roberto Marcondes Cesar Jr.

PyFibers: A Semi-automatic Tool for Contour Extraction from Cross Section Images of Photonic Crystal Fibers
Anderson Mariano, Gabriela Castellano, Cristiano Cordeiro

Segmentation and Classification of Histological Images – Application of Graph Analysis and Machine Learning Methods
Francisco Zampirolli, Beatriz Stransky, Ana Carolina Lorena, Fabio Paulon

Using Acceleration Data from Smartphones to Interact with 3D Medical Data
Mateus de Souza, Diego Carvalho, Peter Barth, Jeferson Ramos, Eros Comunello, Aldo von Wangenheim

Session F10: Vision

(session preview)

A Plane Segmentation System Based on Affine Homography and Optical Flow
Kelson Aires, Adelardo Medeiros

Attributes Reduction applied to Leather Defects Classification
William Paraguassu Amorim, Hemerson Pistori, Mauro Pereira, Manuel Antonio Chagas Jacinto

Text Regions Extracted from Scene Images by Ultimate Attribute Opening and Decision Tree Classification
Wonder Alves, Ronaldo Hashimoto

Dense Correspondence with Regional Support for Stereo Vision Systems
Mauricio Stivanello, Eduardo S. Leal, Nicolas Palluat, Marcelo Stemmer

Vehicle Counting and Trajectory Detection Based on Particle Filtering
Alessandro Oliveira, Jacob Scharcanski