|
SBIA 2004: Preliminary Program
Wednesday, September 29, 2004
Opening
8:45AM - 10:00AM
ML 1 - - Chair: Fernando Carvalho
A Clustering Method for Symbolic Interval-Type Data using Adaptive Chebyshev Distances
Francisco Carvalho (UFPE), Renata Souza (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco - Brasil)
An Efficient Clustering Method for High-Dimensional Data Mining
Jae-Woo Chang (Chonbuk National Univ.), Young-Ki Kim (Dept. of CE, Chonbuk National Univ)
SKDQL: A Structured Language to Specify Knowledge Discovery Processes and Queries
Marcelino Santos Silva (Universidade do Estado do Rio Grande do Norte), Jacques Robin (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)
8:45AM - 10:00AM
NLP 1 - - Chair: Celso Antônio Alves Kaestner
Applying Argumentative Zoning in an Automatic Critiquer of Academic Writing
Valéria Feltrim, Jorge Marques Pelizzoni (University of São Paulo), Simone Teufel (University of Cambridge), Maria das Graças Volpe Nunes (University of São Paulo), Sandra Aluísio (Universidade de São Paulo)
Evaluation of Methods for Sentence and Lexical Alignment of Brazilian Portuguese and English Parallel Texts
Helena de Medeiros Caseli, Aline Maria da Paz Silva, Maria das Graças Volpe Nunes (University of São Paulo)
Applying a Lexical Similarity Measure to Compare Portuguese Term Collections
Marcirio Chaves (Pontificia Universidade Catóilca do Rio Grande do Sul), Vera Strube de Lima (PUC-RS)
10:00AM - 10:30AM
coffee break
10:30AM - 11:45AM
KR I - - Chair: Renata Vieira
An Ontology for Quantities in Ecology
Virginia Brilhante (Federal University of Amazonas)
Propositional reasoning for an embodied cognitive model
Jerusa Marchi (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina), Guilherme Bittencourt (UFSC)
A Unified Architecture to Develop Interactive Knowledge Based Systems
Vladia Pinheiro (University of Fortaleza), Elizabeth Furtado (UNIFOR), Vasco Furtado (Universidade de Fortaleza - UNIFOR)
10:30AM - 11:45AM
PLANNING - - Chair: Leilane Barros
Planning with Abduction: a logical framework to explore extensions to classical planning
Silvio Pereira (University of São Paulo), Leliane Barros (Universidade de São Paulo)
High-level Robot Programming: an abductive approach using event calculus
Silvio Pereira (University of São Paulo), Leliane Barros (Universidade de São Paulo)
Analysing AI Planning Problems in Linear Logic---A Partial Deduction Approach
Peep Kungas (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
1:45PM - 3:00PM
EVO - - Chair: Guilherme Bittencourt
Dynamic Allocation of Data-Objects in the Web, Using Self-Tuning Genetic Algorithms
Joaquín Pérez, Rodolfo Pazos (Centro Nacional de Investigación y Desarrollo Tecnológico), Graciela Mora, Guadalupe Castilla, José Martínez, Vanesa Landero (Instituto Tecnológico de Cd. Madero), Hector Fraire (Instituto Tecnologico de Cd. Madero México), Juan J. Gonzaleza (Instituto Tecnologico de Cd. Madero)
On Stopping Criteria for Genetic Algorithms
Martín Safe (Universidad Nacional del Sur), Jessica Carballido (Planta Piloto de Ingeniería Química - CONICET - UNS), Ignacio Ponzoni (Universidad Nacional del Sur), Nélida Brignole (Planta Piloto de Ingeniería Química)
Splinter: a Generic Framework for Evolving Modular Finite State
Ricardo Acras (Federal University of Paraná), Silvia Vergilio (UFPR)
3:30PM - 5:10PM
HYB I - - Chair: André Carlos Ponce de Leon Ferreira de Carvalho
Using Rough Sets Theory and Minimum Description Length Principle to Improve a b-TSK Fuzzy Revision Method for CBR Systems
Florentino Fdez-Riverola, Fernando Díaz (University of Vigo), Juan M. Corchado (University of Salamanca)
A Fractal Fuzzy Approach to Clustering Tendency Analysis
Sarajane Peres (Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná), Marcio Luiz Andrade Netto (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
An Hybrid GA/SVM Approach for Multiclass Classification with Directed Acyclic Graphs
Ana Lorena (ICMC-USP), André Ponce de Leon F de Carvalho (ICMC-USP/S.Carlos)
A study of the reasoning methods impact on genetic learning and optimization of fuzzy rules
Pablo Alberto de Castro (Universidade Federal de São Carlos), Heloisa Camargo (UFSCar)
5:15PM - 6:30PM
Invited talk
"Agent teams: theory and practice"
Milind Tambe
(joint work with the TEAMCORE research group)
http://teamcore.usc.edu/tambe
University of Southern California
Thursday, September 30, 2004
8:45AM - 10:00AM
ML II - - Chair: Carolina Mondard
Learning with Drift Detection
Joao Gama (University Porto), Pedro Medas (LIACC), Gladys Castillo (Univ. Aveiro), Pedro Rodrigues (LIACC, UP)
Learning with Class Skews and Small Disjuncts
Ronaldo Prati, Gustavo Batista, Maria Carolina Monard (University of São Paulo)
Using Concept Hierarchies in Knowledge Discovery
Marco Eugênio Madeira Di Beneditto (IME - USP), Leliane Barros (Universidade de São Paulo)
10:00AM - 10:30AM
coffee break
10:30AM - 11:45AM
NLP 2 - - Chair: Vera Lúcia Strube de Lima
Dialog with a Personnal Assistant
Fabrício Enembreck (Pontifical Catholic University of Paraná - PUCPR), Jean-Paul Barthès (UTC - Université de Technologie de Compiègne)
A Comparison of Automatic Summarizers of Texts in Brazilian Portuguese
Lúcia Rino (UFSCAR), Thiago Pardo (Universidade de São Paulo), Carlos Silla (Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Parana), Celso Kaestner (PUC-PR), Michael Pombo (Universidade Federal de São Carlos)
DiZer: An Automatic Discourse Analyzer for Brazilian Portuguese
Thiago Pardo (Universidade de São Paulo), Maria das Graças Volpe Nunes (University of São Paulo), Lúcia Rino (UFSCAR)
10:30AM - 12:10PM
ROB / VIS - - Chair: Sandra Sandri
Forgetting and Fatigue in Mobile Robot Navigation
Luís Correia (Universidade de Lisboa), António Abreu (Instituto Politécnico de Setúbal)
Texture Classification Using the Lempel-Ziv-Welch Algorithm
Leonardo Batista (Universidade Federal da Paraiba), Moab Meira (UFPB)
An Experiment on Handshape Sign Recognition using Adaptive Technology: Preliminary Results
Hemerson Pistori (Universidade Católica Dom Bosco), João José Neto (Universidade de São Paulo)
A clustering-based possibilistic method for image classification
Isabela Drummond (Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espacias), Sandra Sandri (Institute of Research in Artificial Intelligence)
1:45PM - 3:00PM
REAS / SEARCH - - Chair: Patricia Tedesco
Machine Learned Heuristics to Improve Constraint Satisfaction
Marco Correia (Universidade Nova de Lisboa), Pedro Barahona (CENTRIA)
A Cooperative Framework Based on Local Search and Constraint Programming for Solving Discrete Global Optimisation
Carlos Castro (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)
Word Equations System: The Heuristic Approach
Cesar Luis Alonso, Fatima Drubi (Universidad de Oviedo), Judith Gomez-Garcia, Jose Luis Montaña (Universidad de Cantabria)
3:30PM - 5:10PM
MAS I - - Chair: Jaime Simão Sichman
Norm Consistency in Electronic Institutions
Marc Esteva (Institut d'Investigacio en Intel.ligencia Artificial), Wamberto Vasconcelos (University of Aberdeen), Carles Sierra (Institut d'Investigación en Intelligència Artificial), Juan Rodriguez-Aguillar (Institut d'Investigacio en Intel.ligencia Artificial)
Recent Advances on Multi-Agent Patrolling
Alessandro Almeida, Geber Ramalho, Hugo Santana (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco), Patrícia Tedesco (Centro de Informática - UFPE), Talita Menezes (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco), Vincent Corruble (LIP6, Université Paris 6), Yann Chevaleyre (Laboratoire dInformatique de Paris VI)
Using the MOISE+ for a Cooperative Framework of MAS Reorganisation
Jomi Hübner (Universidade de Regional de Blumenau), Jaime Sichman (USP - Universidade de São Paulo), Olivier Boissier (EMSE)
On the Convergence to and Location of Attractors of Uncertain, Dynamic Games
Eduardo Camponogara (UFSC)
5:15PM - 6:30PM
EVO / ALIFE - - Chair: Geber Ramalho
Symbolic Communication in Artificial Creatures:an experiment in Artificial Life
Angelo Loula (State University of Campinas), Ricardo Gudwin (UNICAMP), João Queiroz (State University of Campinas)
Detecting promising areas by evolutionary clustering search
Alexandre Oliveira (Universidade Federal do Maranhão), Luiz Lorena (INPE/LAC)
What Makes A Successful Society? Experiments With Population Topologies in Particle Swarms
Rui Mendes, José Neves (Universidade do Minho)
5:15PM - 6:30PM
LOG I - - Chair:
Towards Polynomial Approximations of Full Propositional Logic
Marcelo Finger (Universidade de São Paulo)
On Modalities for Vague Notions
Mário Benevides (COPPE/Sistemas - Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)), Carla Delgado, Renata de Freitas, Paulo Veloso, Sheila Veloso (UFRJ)
Using Relevance to Speed up Inference -- Some Empirical Results
Joselyto Riani (Universidade de São Paulo), Renata Wassermann (IME-USP)
Evening
Friday, October 1, 2004
8:45AM - 10:00AM
MAS II - - Chair: Rosa Maria Vicari
Towards to Similarity Identification to help in the Agents Negotiation
Andreia Malucelli (LIACC-NIAD&R, University of Porto), Eugenio Oliveira (Universidade do Porto)
Sequential Bilateral Negotiation
Orlando Junior (Centro de Informática), Geber Ramalho (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco), Gustavo de Paula (CESAR), Patrícia Tedesco (Centro de Informática - UFPE)
A Paraconsistent Approach for Offer Evaluation in Negotiations
Fabiano Hasegawa (Pontifical Catholic University of Paraná), Bráulio Avila (PUC-PR), Marcos Augusto Shmeil (PUCPR - Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Paraná)
8:45AM - 10:00AM
UNC - - Chair: Eduardo Camponogara
Paraconsistent Sensitivity Analysis for Bayesian Significance Tests
Julio Stern (University of Sao Paulo)
Is Plausible Reasoning a Sensible Alternative for Inductive-Statistical Reasoning?
Ricardo Silvestre (University of Montreal), Tarcísio Pequeno (UFC)
Towards a Natural Way of Reasoning
José Ralha, Celia Ralha (University of Brasilia)
10:00AM - 10:30AM
coffee break
10:30AM - 11:45AM
ML III - - Chair: João Gama
Search-based Class Discretization for Hidden Markov Model for Regression
Kate Revoredo (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro), Gerson Zaverucha (UFRJ)
Heuristically Accelerated Q-Learning: a new approach to speed up Reinforcement Learning
Reinaldo Bianchi (Universidade de São Paulo), Carlos Ribeiro (ITA), Anna Costa (USP - Politécnica)
Making Collaborative Group Recommendations Based on Modal Symbolic Data
Sergio Queiroz (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco), Francisco Carvalho (UFPE)
1:45PM - 3:00PM
KR II - - Chair:
A non-explosive treatment of Functional Dependencies using Rewriting Logic
Gabriel Aguilera, Pablo Cordero, Manuel Enciso, Angel Mora, Inmaculada Perez de Guzman (University of Malaga)
Using Color to Help in the Interactive Concept Formation
Alexandre Cavalcante (University of Fortaleza), Vasco Furtado (Universidade de Fortaleza - UNIFOR)
Reasoning about Requirements Evolution using Clustered Belief Revision
Odinaldo Rodrigues (King''s College London), Artur Garcez (City University), Alessandra Russo (Department of Computing, Imperial College London)
3:00PM
coffee break
Closing session
NLP: Natural language processing
ML : Machine learning
MAS: Multiagent systems
KR: Knowledge representation
EVO: Evolutionary computation and artificial life
UNC: Uncertainty
HYB: Hybrid systems
LOG: Logic and formal methods
PLAN: Planning
REAS/SEARCH: Reasoning and search
ROB/VIS: Robotics and vision
|